Author Topic: Anything else worthwhile coding with VAG.com on a MkVI?  (Read 69217 times)

Offline The Doc

  • Forum addict
  • *
  • Posts: 5,284
  • M2 DCT / 335d Xdrive / Vito Sport
Re: Anything else worthwhile coding with VAG.com on a MkVI?
« Reply #90 on: 13 February 2011, 21:35 »
Only buy the wheel for now and let's see how we get on.

MK5 is quite a bit different, even 2011MY mk6 golfs are different to pre 2011MY versions  :sad:

The airbag you have should fit  :wink:

Offline chippy436

  • Just got here
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Anything else worthwhile coding with VAG.com on a MkVI?
« Reply #91 on: 11 March 2011, 21:00 »
Hi all,

Newbie and first post  :wink:

Have a new Mk6 as of 3 days and in the manual it states i can change the lights for traveling abroad (forces) in the MFD but in the MFD (Highline Colour) this option is not there. Is this an option that needs to be set with VAG.com so it will be seen on the MFD or is there a secret menu that can be activated? Driving me nuts trying to work it out.

Many thanks in advance

Chippy

Offline The Doc

  • Forum addict
  • *
  • Posts: 5,284
  • M2 DCT / 335d Xdrive / Vito Sport
Re: Anything else worthwhile coding with VAG.com on a MkVI?
« Reply #92 on: 12 March 2011, 01:22 »
Hi all,

Newbie and first post  :wink:

Have a new Mk6 as of 3 days and in the manual it states i can change the lights for traveling abroad (forces) in the MFD but in the MFD (Highline Colour) this option is not there. Is this an option that needs to be set with VAG.com so it will be seen on the MFD or is there a secret menu that can be activated? Driving me nuts trying to work it out.

Many thanks in advance

Chippy

Hi Chippy and welcome to he MK6 section if the forum  :wink:

This only works if you have xenon's - do you?

Offline chippy436

  • Just got here
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Anything else worthwhile coding with VAG.com on a MkVI?
« Reply #93 on: 12 March 2011, 07:09 »
cheers for the welcome, unfortunately i do not  :sad:

Looks like i'll have to use those sticky plastic things to cover the lights if i know where to stick them.

regards

Chippy

Offline The Doc

  • Forum addict
  • *
  • Posts: 5,284
  • M2 DCT / 335d Xdrive / Vito Sport
Re: Anything else worthwhile coding with VAG.com on a MkVI?
« Reply #94 on: 12 March 2011, 18:17 »
My pleasure  :wink:

Offline Keithuk

  • I live here
  • *****
  • Posts: 837
Re: Anything else worthwhile coding with VAG.com on a MkVI?
« Reply #95 on: 24 May 2011, 19:34 »
Sorry if this is an old thread but I checked this on mine today and it said Day counter 394 days which is 1 year 29 days. Something is wrong as I picked it up on 27th Jan 2010 which is 365 plus another 116 days (4 months). Plus the actual build date could have been up to a month before.
2010 Golf GTD (170) CBBB, 5 Door, Shadow Blue (P6/D5Q), Flat Tyre Indicator, Basic Protection Pack + VCDS.

Offline Keithuk

  • I live here
  • *****
  • Posts: 837
Re: Anything else worthwhile coding with VAG.com on a MkVI?
« Reply #96 on: 27 February 2012, 13:04 »
If the Inst Cluster is the 'D' revision, it'll work.

'H' type.

Sorry this is an old thread but

Tweak 4 – Cluster Staging / Gauge Needle Sweep
 
Now I've seen this feature on YouTube a few times but they only show the Golf GTI doing this. I searched around and a user on another forum who has a GTD as enabled this feature on his.
 
Now this will depend which type of instrument cluster you have fitted it must be an 'H' type. If you want to know how you find which type of cluster you have read here
 
Select 17-Instruments
 

 
Select Adaptation - 10
 

 
Select Staging from the combobox
 

 
If it hasn’t been changed it will say not active in the Stored value
 
Select active from the New value combobox and click Do It!. You will get a message are you sure you want to change not active to active just click yes.
 

 
Now when I activated mine I turned the ignition off then on and the needles didn’t sweep I tried this a couple of times. I turned off and removed the key then inserted it and turned on and the both needles swept.
« Last Edit: 27 February 2012, 13:06 by Keithuk »
2010 Golf GTD (170) CBBB, 5 Door, Shadow Blue (P6/D5Q), Flat Tyre Indicator, Basic Protection Pack + VCDS.

Offline mkviken

  • I live here
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,791
Re: Anything else worthwhile coding with VAG.com on a MkVI?
« Reply #97 on: 27 February 2012, 14:27 »
when snoopy did mine for me it took a few times for the staging to activate

geoff said it was something to do with the way the ECU prioritises changes you made.





has anyone tried brake assist level 2 yet?

im interested in possibly doing this.
Golf GTI Clubsport S #237 Tornado red
Golf GTI 7.5 230 white silver

Offline ScottA

  • I live here
  • *****
  • Posts: 843
Re: Anything else worthwhile coding with VAG.com on a MkVI?
« Reply #98 on: 28 February 2012, 20:14 »
Do you guys know what needs to be coded when upgrading from RCD510 to RNS510 ? I have Dynaudio too if that makes a difference!

Offline Snoopy

  • Moderator
  • Serious forum addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,199
  • 28+ years of GTI ownership.
Re: Anything else worthwhile coding with VAG.com on a MkVI?
« Reply #99 on: 29 February 2012, 18:48 »
Do you guys know what needs to be coded when upgrading from RCD510 to RNS510 ? I have Dynaudio too if that makes a difference!
I followed MontyGT140 post on this thread link below when i did it. Worked for me.
You may have to do a reset of the RNS510 afterwards if you get any errors for it to accept the coding.
http://www.golfgtiforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=152441.0
« Last Edit: 29 February 2012, 18:50 by Snoopy »
Mk1 GTI, Mk6 GTI, Mk1 Leon & 4 non VW.